BEST

PACKAGES

LAST

MINUTES

Privacy Policy

Pulse Travel Privacy Policy

Privacy Commitment

 

Pulse Travel is committed to maintaining, securing and protecting client’s privacy and safeguarding client’s information under its obligations of the Privacy Act.

Clients choose to utilise the professional services of Pulse Travel (ABN 42010936179) because of our commitment to providing clients with the best possible customer service experience. Pulse Travel is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals and clients. This Privacy Policy summarises how Pulse Travel handles your personal information. Pulse Travel may revise this January 2019 Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page.

 

Privacy Statement

 

Your Privacy is important to you so it’s also important to Pulse Travel. This privacy statement also includes the policy on how we collate, manage and report client’s credit information.

 

Information Collected, Managed and Utilised

 

The business provides many travel management and reservation services to both domestic and international corporate and leisure clients. This necessitates us to manage, collate, store and distribute client information to a range of suppliers including Airlines, Hotels, Car Rental operators, Transfer operators, Cruise Lines, Railway companies, Insurance Companies, Destination Management Companies, Tour Companies, Embassies, Consulates, Foreign Governments, Guides, Airport operators, Telecommunication companies, Credit Card companies, Loyalty Program companies, GDS & Reservations companies, banks, credit controllers, etc.

 

The quantity of information captured depends upon the services clients request from Pulse Travel. Information collected and managed may include name, aliases, date of birth, address, telephone numbers, email addresses, passport details, immigration and visa information, driver’s licence details, frequent flyer details, travel itineraries, FF access details, meal/seating/room preferences, health issues, allergies, financial & credit details, other similar personal details provided voluntarily, etc.

 

Sensitive information as stated within the Privacy Act is not collected. eg: Ethnicity, Race, Political persuasion, Personal information, Health(unless its volunteered), religion, criminal history (unless it’s volunteered).

 

This information is collected and stored only to ensure your travel requests are expedited and managed to a quality level of your choosing. Eg: If you are a frequent traveller, you may choose to have your Client Profile details stored for your repeated trips. This information is gathered only from travellers directly or from their representatives who organise travel on your behalf.

 

Your information may be accessed by Google Analytics via a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”). When you visit www.pulsetravel.com.au google may place cookies on your computer’s browser. The information will be transmitted to Google via the cookies. By obtaining this essential information, statistical reports are generated to measure and analyse the unique number of views, flow of traffic, the number of visits its pages, the average time spent on the site and the pages. This collected information is stored securely in a variety of professional industry databases (inhouse and externally).

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, Pulse Travel uses “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website. The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Whilst Pulse Travel strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

This client information is only utilised in reservations when requested by clients as mentioned earlier. This information is protected by a variety of security networks and fraud protection systems. Corporate client information is stored and managed on behalf of clients to assist them in their reconciliation and for client management purposes. A variety of client reports are accessible both online and by request from your client account manager. These reports assist clients to update their Corporate Travel Policies and to meet their constant improvement initiatives.

 

Clients are also encouraged to review information distributed directly to them. This information educates clients on industry news, updates on supplier’s products and travel safety alerts. Naturally, clients can opt-out at any time.

 

All businesses are required to comply with a legal request for information by third parties. These requests may be from Taxation offices, law enforcement or are court-appointed requests. Clients may also choose to access their information or ask Pulse Travel to supply their information to a third party. Pulse Travel will remain compliant in these circumstances.

 

Credit Reporting

 

Pulse Travel receives payments from clients in a variety of formats including cash, cheques, direct deposits and from credit cards. Pulse Travel is not a bank nor does it have credit management experience. We are therefore unable to offer credit to any client. Clients predominantly utilise credit cards and enjoy the credits offerings and loyalty programs that these credits cards offer. There is no reason without the client’s prior written authority for Pulse Travel to be involved in any Client Credit Reporting other than credit cards utilised to book reservations authorised by a client. Corporate Clients will be asked to review a pre-authorised Credit Card Authority form to expedite processing.

 

Why does Pulse Travel Collect your personal information?

 

Pulse Travel may collect your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

 

  • Communicating with you in relation to your travel, our operations, activities and objectives, to verify your identity, to improve and evaluate our programs and services and to comply with relevant laws.
  • Marketing: to communicate with you about travel, products, services, campaigns, events, development
  • Research: to find out about travel habits, analyse trends in sales and destinations
  • Compliance, internal accounting and administration

 

Where possible Pulse Travel will collect personal information directly from you.

 

Google Analytics

 

Google Analytics is a website analytics service provided by Google, Inc (“Google”). When you visit www.pulsetravel.com.au google will place cookies on your computer’s browser. The information will be transmitted to Google via the cookies. By obtaining this essential information, statistical reports are generated to measure and analyse the unique number of views, the flow of traffic, the number of visits its pages, the average time spent on the site and the pages.

 

Opting out of direct marketing communications

 

Where Pulse Travel uses your personal information to send you marketing and promotional information by post, email or telephone, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out, Pulse Travel will assume we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. Pulse Travel will always ensure that our opt-out notices are clear and informative.

 

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, please contact us at newsletters@pulsetravel.com.au.

 

Access

 

Clients have access to their personal information at any time. Prior to making reservations, clients have the opportunity to change or update their information either electronically or by advising any of our team.

 

Complaints

 

Clients can contact Pulse Travel about complaints they may have with their privacy and how it’s managed by Pulse Travel. These complaints are taken seriously and normally resolved expeditiously. Complaints should be acknowledged immediately or within 7 days and they are programmed to be resolved with 14 days. Some complaints require the attention of third parties or by suppliers. Naturally, these may take a little longer.

 

Complaints also allow Pulse Travel an opportunity to modify our internal procedures to better serve our extended client base.

 

Contact

 

Feel free to contact Pulse Travel directly or via your Travel Manager on +61 7 3004 6666 or at Sales@PulseTravel.com.au

Before you go....

Can we help you with anything?

+61 7 3004 6666

Contact Us

Be the first to hear about our exclusive offers, holiday specials and travel tips.

Enter your email address to subscribe